800.NoSkype697.8007 FREE SHIPPING
on orders over $100
Shopping Cart 0

Home/ Info/ Recalls

 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
 
PROGRAMS
 
SERVICES
 
COMMUNITY
 
 

Recalls


Important SRAM recall notice (December 16, 2013)

SRAM has issued a STOP ride notice on ALL Road Hydraulic brakes, both version, rim and disc. SRAM is working with the Consumer Product Safety Commission to finalize a comprehensive and approved solution. Here is what we can commit for customers as we work through this process:

  • Through the customer’s chosen Dealer, SRAM will provide a mechanical rim or disc brake system to replace a customer’s hydraulic rim or disc brake system.

  • SRAM will provide a fair labor cost cash reimbursement to the dealer for all installs.

  • SRAM will provide a voucher for product or cash reimbursement in an amount to be determined between SRAM and the CPSC.

More information can be found on the sramroadhydraulicbrakerecall.com/ website.

SRAM Dealer Services will be handling replacement ASAP. Please call them for more info 800-346-2928


 


Gossamer BB30 Recall Noticed (November 16, 2010)

Specification: Gossamer Pro BB30 CK-OS6021CC/ Gossamer Pro Compact BB30 CK-OSC6021CC/ Gossamer BB30 CK-OS6020SS/ Gossamer Compact BB30 CK-OSC6020SS

Dear Customer: You are receiving this notice because you may have purchased a bicycle with a crankset that is subject to a recall. Full Speed Ahead (FSA) has received reports that the bolt shoulder on the non-drive Gossamer BB30 series crankarms can crack and break if the installer exceeds the recommended torque specification while tightening the crankbolt. If the bolt shoulder is cracked or damaged in any way, the crank arm can potentially loosen, causing the rider to lose control and fall.


Inspect your Gossamer Crankarms for the affected serial number range. If your crankarm has a serial number starting with 10B, 10C, or 10D; discontinue riding the bicycle until a replacement non-drive crank arm has been installed by your local bicycle dealer.

For questions on receiving a replacement non-drive arm with crankbolt or other concerns, please contact Full Speed Ahead Toll Free at 1 877 RIDE FSA (1-877-743-3372) or email  recall@fullspeedahead.com, or visit the firm’s website at www.fullspeedahead.com (pdf)


Mavic R-SYS Wheel Recall

As part of its ongoing commitment to customer safety and satisfaction, Mavic has announced a voluntary recall of its R-SYS front wheels. 

Mavic has identified that the carbon tubular spokes of the R-SYS front wheel may break during use in certain circumstances and causing the rider to lose control and possibly fall, potentially sustaining injury.

All models of Mavic R-SYS front wheels are concerned (R-SYS, R-SYS test, R-SYS Premium), whether purchased separately or as part of a bicycle. The wheels must no longer be used. 

Consumers should immediately return their front wheel to a Mavic dealer; and a new upgraded R-SYS front wheel will be delivered free of charge. This exchange will start from 31st of March 2009. 

For any further question, please ask your local Mavic Dealer, or call the following number for USA only: 888-466-2842 

Mavic regrets any inconvenience. We appreciate your understanding and, we look forward to providing you a superior upgrade to the one of the finest wheels on the market.


SRAM 10-Speed Chain Power Locks Recall

Dear Valued Customer:
SRAM, in conjunction with the US Consumer Product Safety Commission, announced a voluntary recall of the SRAM 10-Speed Chain Powerlock connector links. They discovered the Powerlock connector plate could crack during installation or early use, causing loss of bicycle control and possible injury. For this reason, SRAM is recalling and replacing all affected SRAM 10-Speed Chain Powerlock connector links. 

To learn more about the recall and obtain a return authorization number and replacement Power Lock connector links, please visit the link below. If you have further questions regarding this recall, please call the SRAM Dealer Service line at 1-800-2928.

Download PDF of SRAM voluntary Recall Notice


Felt issues recall of cross bikes

The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with Felt Bicycles has issued a voluntary recall of about 1450 2007/2008 F1X Cyclocross bicycles.

The bicycle’s fork steerer tube can break, causing the rider to lose control, fall and suffer injuries. There have been six reports of these forks breaking with minor injuries reported in two of the incidentsThe recall includes all 2007/2008 Felt F1X Cyclocross Bicycles.

These bicycles are available in Semi-Matte Black and have aluminum frames with carbon fiber forks with aluminum steerer tubes Bicycle specialty stores nationwide sold the 2007/2008 Felt F1X Cyclocross between July 2006 and April 2009 for between $1,449.00 and $1,499.00. They were manufactured in Taiwan.Consumers should immediately stop using the recalled bicycles and contact their local Felt Bicycles dealer to receive a free inspection and repair.

For additional information, call Felt Bicycles toll-free at (866) 433-5887 or (866) 4-FELT-US, or visit the company web site at www.feltbicycles.com


3T Ventus Voluntary Recall

On March 23, 2010, the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission, in cooperation with 3T announced a voluntary recall of all VENTUS LTD, Ventus LTD 17, VENTUS LTD Gold, VENTUS LTD Track, VENTUS TEAM and VENTUS TEAM 17 bicycle aerobars. The recalled aerobar models were sold in one size and color for each model; Black with red stripe for the Team and black with silver stripe for the Ltd. The "VENTUS” and “3T” logos are on the top side of the bar with the model name.

The two rubber hand grips on the aerobars bars can loosen or slip off during use in humid, wet or salty conditions, posing a fall or injury hazard to the rider. Two incidents were reported to 3T involving adults with minor abrasions.

The recalled aerobars were sold at independent bicycle retailers and Internet retailers nationwide from January 2008 through November 2009 for about $1,200 for the LTD models and $1,000 for the TEAM models.

STOP USING YOUR VENTUS BARS IMMEDIATELY UNTIL THE REPAIR IS SUCCESSFULLY COMPLETED.

For additional information, visit the company web site at www.thenew3t.com 


Important Safety Notice - 2009 FELT Model B12, B16 and S32 Bicycles

As part of our ongoing commitment to customer safety and satisfaction Felt has issued a voluntary recall of its 2009 B12, B16 and S32 road bicycles equipped with fork steerer tubesmanufactured in China by ADK Technology Limited.

Felt has decided to recall these forks voluntarily because it has discovered a potential issue with these ADK fork steerer tubes, which may cause the fork steerer tube to crack or break.

Fortunately, the issue has not resulted in serious personal injury. Nevertheless, Felt has commenced a voluntary recall of these bicycles to maximize the safety of its customers.

Felt requests your assistance in this recall effort. Specifically, we request that you take the

following very important steps immediately:

  1. Stop use of your 2009 B12, B16 or S32 bicycle immediately.
  2. Contact your local Felt Authorized Dealer to receive a free inspection and repair.

Felt regrets any inconvenience this recall may cause. We appreciate your understanding, and we

are working to get you back and on your bicycle with as little delay as possible.

For additional information including list of Felt Authorized Dealers, call Felt Bicycles toll-free at

(866) 433-5887 ext. 3, by e-mail at info@feltbicycles.com, or visit FELT at www.feltracing.com.